The red and white giant flying squirrel (Bunyavirus magnivirus) is a large arboreal rodent found in the forests of North America. Their striking red and white fur makes them one of the most beautiful and easily recognizable animals in the world. These squirrels are also unusual for their ability to glide between trees using a furry membrane stretched between their legs.
Unfortunately, little is known about the red and white giant flying squirrel due to their elusive nature and remote habitat. In this red and white giant flying squirrel habitat blog post, we’ll discuss everything we do know about these fascinating creatures, including their diet, habitat, behavior, and more. Keep reading to learn all about the red and white giant flying squirrel!
The Red & White Giant Flying Squirrel Facts:
- Diet: Red and white giant flying squirrels are omnivorous, meaning they eat both plants and animals. Their diet consists mostly of nuts, seeds, berries, fruits, leaves, buds, insects, and small vertebrates such as lizards and birds. In order to get enough food during the winter months when resources are scarce, red and white giant flying squirrels cache (hoard) food in tree cavities or leaf nests. They have been known to travel up to 16km from their home ranges in search of food caches!
- Habitat: Red and white giant flying squirrels are found in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests throughout North America. They prefer old-growth forests with large trees that provide plenty of cavities for nesting and an abundance of food sources. These squirrels are also sometimes called “gliding squirrels” because of their unique ability to glide between trees. When they jump from a high branch, they spread out their legs to form a furry “wing.” This wing helps them to slow their descent and glide up to 50m through the air!
- Behavior: Not much is known about the social behavior of red and white giant flying squirrels because they are so elusive. However, it is thought that they live in small family groups consisting of a mated pair and their offspring. They are nocturnal animals that spend most of their time in tree cavities or leaf nests during the day. Red and white giant flying squirrels have many natural predators, including Weasels, Owls, Hawks, Coyotes, Bobcats, mountain lions, etc. In order to avoid being caught by predators, these squirrels use their gliding abilities to escape danger by jumping from high branches and gliding to safety.
The red and white giant flying squirrel is a beautiful but little-known creature that inhabits the forests of North America. These rodents are omnivorous and cache food during the winter months; they also have the unique ability to glide between trees using a “wing” formed by their fur-covered legs! If you’re ever lucky enough to spot one of these rare animals in its natural habitat, consider yourself fortunate indeed. We hope this article was helpful for you, and it offered you all the resources and details that you wished to learn.